Triple Com Media Converter 100 Mbps

Cables & Adapters
Read description
Call or message below businesses for more info
Triple Com Media Converter 100 Mbps
Description
FCC Warning:
The 10/100 M Fiber Media Converter have been tested and found to comply with the limits for a digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC Rules.
These standards are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when these devices are operated in a commercial environment. These devices can generate and radiate radio frequency energy and may cause harmful interference to radio communications unless installed in accordance with this User�s Guide.
Operation of this device in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference which will make the user responsible for the appropriate remedial action at his/her own expense.

Checklist:

Your Fiber Media Converter carton should contain the following items:

- 10/100M Fiber Media Converter
- AC-DC Power Adapter
- This Users Guide

Please notify your sales representative immediately if any items are missing or damaged.

Overview:

The 10/100 Base-TX to 100 Base-FX Fast Ethernet Converter is fully:

- Multi-Mode: SC/ST Fiber Connector
- Single-Mode: SC/FC/ST Fiber Connector
- Single-Mode Single Fiber: SC Fiber Connector
- Six LEDs display instant status monitoring for Power, TX Fdx, FX (Link/Act), Tx (Link/Act), Fx100, Tx 100.

Installation:

Please follow the procedure outlined below:

- Turn off the power of the device/station in the network in which the Media Converter will be installed.
- Ensure that there is no activity in the nework.
- Attach fiber cable from the converter to the fiber network. the fiber connections must be matched -- transmit the socket to receive socket.
- Attach a UTP cable from the 100Base-TX network to the RJ45 port on the converter.
- Connect the power cord to the converter and check that the Power LED lights up.
- The TP link and FX link LEDs will light when all the cable connections are satisfactory.
- Turn on the power of the device/station.

Technical Specification:

The converter conforms to the following standards:

- Standards: IEEE802.3u Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
- Connectors (RJ45-UTP and Fiber SC or ST)
- Multi-Mode: RJ45 and SC/ST Connector
- Single-Mode: RJ45 and SC Connector
- LED: Power, FX100, FX Link/Act, TX Fdx, Tx Link/Act, TX 100.
- Data Transfer Mode: 10/100 Mbps
- Duplex Mode: Full or Half Duplex Mode
- Power Requirement: AC 100-260V DC 1A@+5V
- Ambient Temperature: 0~70
- Humidity: 5% to 90%
- Dimensions: External Power 26 x 81 x 105mm (H x W x D)
- Cable UTP: Cat.5 UTP cable
- Fiber: Multimode 50/125, 62.5/125, 9/125 or 10/125um

Ordering Information:
Product Code and Description:
- S-MC100UF-SC; Media Converter 10/100 Mbps UTP-Fiber MM-SC 2KM
- S-SC100UF-SC; Media Converter 10/100 Mbps UTP-Fiber SM-SC 20Km

Overview
The 10/100 Base-TX to 100 Base-FX Fast Ethernet Converter is fully: Multi-Mode: SC/ST Fiber Connector Single-Mode: SC/FC/ST Fiber Connector Single-Mode Single Fiber: SC Fiber Connector Six LEDs display instant status monitoring for Power, TX Fdx, FX (Link/Act), Tx (Link/Act), Fx100, Tx 100.

LED; Color; Function:
- FX100; Green; Lit when 100 Base-FX operation
- FX Link/Act; Green; Lit when fiber cable connection with remote device is good. Blinks when any FX traffic is present.
- Power; Green; Lit when +5V Power is available.
- FDX/Col; Green; Lit when full Duplex Mode is enabled. Blinking when collision is present
- TX100; Green; Lit when 100 Base-TX operation
- TX Link/Act; Green; Lit when TP cable connection with remote device is good. Blinks when any TX traffic is present

FCC Warning
The 10/100 M Fiber Media Converter have been tested and found to comply with the limits for a digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC Rules. These standards are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when these devices are operated in a commercial environment. These devices can generate and radiate radio frequency energy and may cause harmful interference to radio communications unless installed in accordance with this User�s Guide. Operation of this device in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference which will make the user responsible for the appropriate remedial action at his/her own expense.

Installation:
Please follow the procedure outlined below:
- Turn off the power of the device/station in the network in which the Media Converter will be installed.
- Ensure that there is no activity in the network.
- Attach fiber cable from the converter to the fiber network. The fiber connections must be matched�transmit the socket to receive socket.
- Attach a UTP cable from the 100Base-TX network to the RJ45 port on the converter.
- Connect the power cord to the converter and check that the Power LED lights up. The TP Link and FX
- Link LEDs will light when all the cable connections are satisfactory.
- Turn on the power of the device/station

Notes
- The media converter supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover. This facilitates the use of either a straight connection CAT-5 cable or a crossover Cat -5 cable. The auto-sense function will detect remote transmit and receive pairs and correctly assign them both from the media converter.
- Fiber port is always set to full duplex mode.
- UTP port is auto-negotiation mode. Auto-negotiation allows UTP link partners to select the best common mode of operation.
- WDM single Fiber Model: the single fiber converter is specially designed with an optic wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) model that can transport bi-directional full duplex signal over a single fiber simultaneously. Single Fiber Model TX, RX Wavelength: The converter-1(A) Single-Mode 20/40/60 Km models are option TX (transmit) 1310nm, RX (Receive) 1550nm. The converter-2(B) Single-Mode 20/40/60km models are option TX(Transmit) 1550nm, RX (Receive) 1310nm.

Chargers & Adapters including Media Converter 100 Mbps is available at Triple Com Antelias, Metn, Lebanon.
Filter
Triple Com
Triple Com
Antelias · Metn
Show map
Similar Products
Language
English عربي
Country
LebanonUnited Arab Emirates